An unnamed “Third Party” detected the vulnerability and accessed nearly 100,000 files containing sensitive information. The Third Party eventually contacted the merchant and federal authorities to disclose vulnerability, and deleted the data. It appears that the data was not otherwise improperly accessed.
The settlement order alleged that the merchant’s failure to supervise the IT Provider was a violation of 17 C.F.R. § 160.30, which requires certain regulated entities to “adopt policies and procedures that address administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the protection of customer records and information.” Although the merchant had adopted these policies—known as information systems security programs or “ISSPs”—the alleged failure was that the merchant did not ensure that the IT Provider followed such policies.